No response from Sarah Price.
[…] in point of time of commission of the offense and conviction therefor, (2) accused of a felony
less than capital in this State, committed while on bail for a prior felony for which he has been
indicted, (3) accused of a felony less than capital in this State involving the use of a deadly
weapon after being convicted of a prior felony, or (4) accused of a violent or sexual offense
committed while under the supervision of a criminal justice agency of the State or a political
subdivision of the State for a prior felony[.]”).
See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 17.15. The statute provides: 10
1. The bail shall be sufficiently high to give reasonable assurance that the
undertaking will be complied with.
2. The power to require bail is not to be so used as to make it an instrument of
oppression.
3. The nature of the offense and the circumstances under which it was committed
are to be considered.
4. The ability to make bail is to be regarded, and proof may be taken upon this
Benefield Concurring Statement Page 5
part of “the nature of the offense,” the length of the potential sentence is one factor to
consider in the bail-setting decision. Other “pertinent factors” include a defendant’s family