No response from Sarah Price.
[…] without bail for some selected crimes and defendants and ensure that all other defendants
may be released before trial under a personal recognizance bond or appropriate bail. Article
17.15 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure sets forth the proper criteria for determining
10 11
bail. The “primary purpose” of bail is to ensure a defendant’s presence at trial. And, as
7
8
9
See Steven R. Schlesinger, Bail Reform: Protecting the Community and the Accused, 9 7
HARV. J .L. & PUB. POL’Y 173, 188 (1986).
Id. 8
See TEX. CONST. art. 1, § 11a (stating that, if certain procedures are followed, bail may 9
be denied to “[a]ny person (1) accused of a felony less than capital in this State, who has been
theretofore twice convicted of a felony, the second conviction being subsequent to the first, both
in point of time of commission of the offense and conviction therefor, (2) accused of a felony
less than capital in this State, committed while on bail for a prior felony for which he has been
indicted, (3) accused of a felony less than capital in this State involving the use of a deadly
weapon after being convicted of a prior felony, or (4) accused of a violent or sexual offense
committed while under the supervision of a criminal justice agency of the State or a political
subdivision of the State for a prior felony[.]”).
See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 17.15. The statute provides: 10
1. The bail shall be sufficiently high to give reasonable assurance that the
undertaking will be complied with.
2. The power to require bail is not to be so used as to make it an instrument of
oppression.